2017 UK Moth National Championships

Paignton Sailing Club

Results are provisional as of 15:31 on May 30, 2017

Overall

Sailed: 12, Discards: 2, To count: 10, Entries: 49, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Moth Model Moth Manufacturer Sail Number Sailing Club HelmName Year Built R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 Total Nett
1st Rocket SSD Aardvark 4480 WPNSA Dylan Fletcher 2016 6.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (13.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (8.0) 1.0 4.0 39.0 18.0
2nd Exocet   4434 Datchet David Hivey 2016 1.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 (8.0) 4.0 2.0 (50.0 DNC) 4.0 2.0 1.0 81.0 23.0
3rd Excoet   4433 Stokes Bay Dan Ward 2016 3.0 3.0 5.0 4.0 3.0 (18.0) 8.0 4.0 2.0 (14.0) 6.0 5.0 75.0 43.0
4th Exocet Maguire 4501 Yealm Yacht Club Dan Ellis 2017 (17.0) (12.0) 6.0 6.0 1.0 7.0 3.0 3.0 7.0 9.0 4.0 6.0 81.0 52.0
5th Rocket Aardvark 4409 HISC Ross Harvey 2016 4.0 6.0 3.0 7.0 5.0 (16.0) (19.0) 10.0 3.0 3.0 10.0 7.0 93.0 58.0
6th Exocet Mcquire 4509 Stokes Bay Sailing Club Jason Belben 2017 2.0 7.0 7.0 8.0 9.0 9.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 (10.0) 7.0 (11.0) 85.0 64.0
7th Exocet Maguire 4180 C.v.Torbole Carlo De Paoli Ambrosi 2014 7.0 8.0 10.0 10.0 (11.0) 2.0 7.0 (11.0) 6.0 5.0 5.0 8.0 90.0 68.0
8th Exocet Maguire 4323 Sno nantes Benoit Marie 2016 8.0 9.0 11.0 11.0 (43.0) 4.0 (13.0) 8.0 4.0 11.0 3.0 3.0 128.0 72.0
9th Exocet   4386 Rock Tom Offer 2015 12.0 11.0 9.0 (32.0) 8.0 5.0 6.0 (13.0) 9.0 6.0 9.0 10.0 130.0 85.0
10th Exocet Maguire 4442 TBYC Kyle Stoneham 2016 9.0 5.0 12.0 2.0 (26.0) 14.0 (22.0) 6.0 10.0 7.0 14.0 16.0 143.0 95.0
11th Exocet Maguire 4309 Stokes Bay Jim McMillan 2015 (50.0 DNC) 13.0 13.0 (50.0 DNC) 10.0 13.0 2.0 7.0 26.0 2.0 8.0 2.0 196.0 96.0
12th Mach 2   3959 Netley Sailing Club Paul Gliddon   16.0 16.0 (17.0) 12.0 12.0 (17.0) 11.0 16.0 13.0 15.0 11.0 9.0 165.0 131.0
13th Rocket Aardvark 4075 QMSC Doug Pybus 2013 14.0 24.0 20.0 19.0 15.0 12.0 10.0 15.0 11.0 1.0 (29.0) (50.0 DNC) 220.0 141.0
14th Exocet Maguire 4278 Eastbourne Soverign SC Alex Koukourakis 2015 11.0 15.0 8.0 13.0 21.0 (50.0 DNC) (50.0 DNC) 14.0 14.0 22.0 17.0 14.0 249.0 149.0
15th Rocket Aardvark 4347 Brightlingsea Eddie Bridle 2016 (50.0 DNC) 19.0 21.0 15.0 7.0 (50.0 DNC) 15.0 18.0 15.0 12.0 16.0 15.0 253.0 153.0
16th Mach 2   4311 Castle Cove Alex Adams   20.0 14.0 16.0 14.0 17.0 19.0 (21.0) 19.0 20.0 17.0 18.0 (21.0) 216.0 174.0
17th Exocet Maguire 4508 Stokes Bay Sailing Club Dan Vincent 2017 13.0 4.0 4.0 5.0 14.0 3.0 27.0 9.0 (50.0 DNC) (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 279.0 179.0
18th Exocet Maquire 4350 HISC David Smithwhite 2015 19.0 21.0 19.0 20.0 (25.0) (26.0) 24.0 17.0 16.0 16.0 15.0 12.0 230.0 179.0
19th Exocet Maguire 4499 Stokes Bay SC Dominic Hutton 2017 15.0 17.0 15.0 16.0 6.0 6.0 12.0 34.0 (50.0 DNC) (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 13.0 284.0 184.0
20th Exocet Maguire 4277 Stokes Bay Jeremy Hartley 2015 22.0 (40.0) (50.0 DNS) 25.0 23.0 24.0 23.0 24.0 18.0 25.0 20.0 19.0 313.0 223.0
21st Exocet Maguire 4492 Rutland Nic Streatfeild 2016 21.0 18.0 23.0 (50.0 DNC) 22.0 37.0 (50.0 DNC) 23.0 23.0 19.0 22.0 17.0 325.0 225.0
22nd Rocket V3 Aardvark 4346 Marconi Sailing Club Nick Miller 2015 25.0 27.0 24.0 (50.0 DNC) 30.0 23.0 25.0 21.0 12.0 20.0 25.0 (50.0 DNC) 332.0 232.0
23rd Rocket V3 Aardvark 4438 Rutland Water Sailing Club Matthew Lea 2016 34.0 (50.0 DNC) (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 32.0 21.0 26.0 22.0 8.0 13.0 12.0 18.0 336.0 236.0
24th Rocket   4208 Wilsonan Sailing Club Tom Lambert   18.0 28.0 26.0 (50.0 DNC) 27.0 34.0 30.0 (39.0) 22.0 18.0 21.0 22.0 335.0 246.0
25th Rocket Aardvark Technologies 4121 QMSC James Phare 2013 (50.0 DNC) 23.0 18.0 17.0 28.0 28.0 17.0 (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 21.0 23.0 25.0 350.0 250.0
26th Exocet Maguire 4096 HISC Tim Penfold 2013 23.0 22.0 22.0 18.0 19.0 25.0 29.0 (50.0 DNC) (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 24.0 20.0 352.0 252.0
27th Exocet Maguire 434 Queen Mary Leigh Albrecht 2016 24.0 20.0 32.0 9.0 24.0 15.0 20.0 30.0 32.0 (50.0 DNC) (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 356.0 256.0
28th Mach 2   3975 Regatta Vereinigung Elbe Jacob Clasen   35.0 29.0 28.0 26.0 (36.0) 29.0 18.0 25.0 24.0 (50.0 DNC) 19.0 26.0 345.0 259.0
29th Rocket   4072 ASN Quibenon Madey Ciret Le Cosquer   (36.0) 32.0 27.0 21.0 33.0 30.0 (34.0) 27.0 19.0 23.0 26.0 24.0 332.0 262.0
30th LunarSea Me 4343 Grafham sc James Sainsbury 2015 (50.0 DNC) 25.0 25.0 23.0 35.0 (50.0 DNC) 35.0 26.0 17.0 26.0 28.0 33.0 373.0 273.0
31st Mach 2   4336 Stokes Bay Sailing Club Jonathan Heathcote 2015 10.0 10.0 36.0 (50.0 DNC) 4.0 10.0 14.0 41.0 (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 375.0 275.0
32nd Mach 2 Mcconaghy 4248 QMSC Neil Baker 2015 (50.0 DNC) 39.0 14.0 22.0 16.0 20.0 16.0 20.0 31.0 (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 378.0 278.0
33rd Mach 2   3877 Netley Sailing club Josie Gliddon   32.0 (50.0 DNC) (50.0 DNC) 28.0 34.0 33.0 31.0 37.0 28.0 24.0 27.0 27.0 401.0 301.0
34th Chopper Homebuild 4100 Restronguet SC Chris White 2013 26.0 31.0 29.0 27.0 44.0 35.0 39.0 31.0 21.0 33.0 (50.0 DNC) (50.0 DNC) 416.0 316.0
35th Mach 2 Ka 4136 Brightlingsea SC Ed Redfearn 2014 (50.0 DNS) 34.0 35.0 29.0 40.0 27.0 38.0 35.0 (50.0 DNC) 27.0 30.0 23.0 418.0 318.0
36th Mach 2 Macdougal 4033 Hisc Adam Golding 2015 29.0 35.0 31.0 30.0 (41.0) 36.0 (40.0) 36.0 29.0 29.0 32.0 31.0 399.0 318.0
37th Exocet Maguire 4385 HISC Steve McLean 2016 27.0 38.0 34.0 33.0 (50.0 DNC) 38.0 (41.0) 33.0 25.0 31.0 34.0 30.0 414.0 323.0
38th Rocket Aardvark/ Friend 4122 Norfolk Punt Club Andrew friend 2014 28.0 30.0 30.0 24.0 31.0 31.0 28.0 29.0 (50.0 DNC) (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 431.0 331.0
39th Bladerider X8 Bladerider 3169 Birkenhead RS&PC Brad Gibson 2007 33.0 36.0 33.0 31.0 (42.0) 41.0 (43.0) 38.0 30.0 32.0 35.0 28.0 422.0 337.0
40th Racoon Rocket 4483 Royal Thames YC Ben Saxton 2017 (50.0 DNC) (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 18.0 22.0 9.0 12.0 27.0 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 438.0 338.0
41st Mach 2 McConaghy Boats 3870 HISC Eddie Gatehouse 2011 30.0 37.0 38.0 34.0 (50.0 DNC) 40.0 42.0 40.0 (50.0 DNC) 30.0 33.0 29.0 453.0 353.0
42nd Mach 2   3281 RORC Mark Dicker   31.0 33.0 (50.0 DNC) (50.0 DNC) 37.0 32.0 32.0 32.0 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 497.0 397.0
43rd Exocet Maguire boats 5 Lymington Ben Paton 2017 5.0 (50.0 DNC) (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 50.0 OCS 11.0 37.0 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 503.0 403.0
44th Rocket Rocket 4439 WPNSA Richard Mason 2016 (50.0 DNC) (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 20.0 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 28.0 13.0 50.0 DNC 511.0 411.0
45th Mach 2   4049 ASN Quibenon Morgane Suquant   (50.0 DNC) (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 39.0 39.0 50.0 OCS 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 34.0 36.0 32.0 530.0 430.0
46th Voodoo Atomik UK 4489 HISC Matthew Ponsford 2017 (50.0 DNC) (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 44.0 36.0 28.0 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 31.0 50.0 DNC 539.0 439.0
47th Exocet Maguire 4036 Thorpe bay Chris Clarke 2012 (50.0 DNC) 26.0 37.0 (50.0 DNC) 29.0 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 542.0 442.0
48th Rocket Aardvark 4484 Grafham Water David Jessop 2017 (50.0 DNC) (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 38.0 42.0 33.0 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 563.0 463.0
49th Voodoo Atomik UK 430 Atomik HQ Phil Oligario 2017 (50.0 DNC) (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 43.0 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 593.0 493.0
Prize Winner
1st Dylan Fletcher
2nd David Hivey
3rd Dan Ward
4th Dan Ellis
5th Ross Harvey
6th Jason Belben
1st Grand Master Jeremy Hartley
1st Master Jason Belben
1st Junior Master Tom Offer
1st Overseas Competitor Carlo Ambrosi
1st Boat Over 3 Years Old Paul Gliddon
1st Under 20 Eddie Bridle
1st Female Josie Gliddon
1st Nationals Triers Trophy Brad Gibson

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 50
DNSCame to the start area but did not start 50
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1 50



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.16.7
www.sailwave.com